Privacy & Terms

Disclaimer of Warranties; Limitation of Liability

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Mayku Ltd (“We” or “Us”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the mayku.me website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Mayku Ltd. By visiting mayku.me you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Mayku Ltd Makerversity, Somerset House, New Wing, Lancaster Place, WC2R1LA

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey, subscribe to the newsletter, correspond with us via phone, email or otherwise (including when reporting a problem with the Site), or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. The information Users may be asked to provide includes their name, email address, mailing address, phone number, financial and credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may automatically collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number

Information collected from other sources

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive personal identification information about you from them.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to distinguish between Users of the Site. This allows us to enhance our User’s experience and also to improve the Site.

How we use collected information

Mayku Ltd may use a User’s personal identification information (including information collected from other sources) in the following ways:

  • To personalize user experience by using information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To process transactions and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us and a User;
  • To notify you about changes to our service; and
  • To send a User emails containing information and updates pertaining to their order, inquiries, requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include, without limitation, company news, updates, and related product or service information. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site or using the contact details provided below (see ‘Contacting Us’).

Mayku Ltd may use a User’s non-personal identification information in the following ways:

  • To improve our Site and internal operations;
  • To improve customer service;
  • To administer our site and for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes);
  • To ensure Users are able to participate in interactive features of our service, when a User chooses to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

How we protect your information

Once we have received your information, we will adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others.

Provided that you have given Us your permission, We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. [We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience].
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

If you have collected data from you within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the data that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If Mayku Ltd Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply (which can be found at mayku.me/privacy-and-terms ) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mayku Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the details provided below (see ‘Contacting Us’).

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this privacy policy

Mayku Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Mayku Ltd

mayku.me

Mayku Ltd Ltd, Makerversity, Somerset House, New Wing, Lancaster Place, WC2R1LA

hello@mayku.me

Terms of use

Please read these terms and conditions.

As we can accept your order and make a legally enforceable agreement without further reference to you, you must read these terms and conditions to make sure that they contain all that you want and nothing that you are not happy with.

Application

1. These terms and conditions will apply to the purchase of the goods by you (the Customer or you). By ordering any of the Goods, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

2. We intend that these terms and conditions apply only to a Contract entered into by you as a Consumer. If this is not the case, you must tell us, so that we can provide you with a different contract with terms which are more appropriate for you and which might, in some respects, be better for you (e.g. by giving you rights as a business).

Information about us and how to contact us

3. We are Mayku Ltd a company registered in England and Wales under number 9768501 whose registered office is at Makerversity, Somerset House, New Wing, Lancaster Place, WC2R1LA with email address hello@mayku.me (the “Supplier” or “us” or “we” or “our”).

4. If we have to contact you, we will do so by telephone or by writing to you at the email or postal address provided to us in your Order. All personal information provided by you will be strictly retained under the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Interpretation

5. The following definitions apply to these terms and conditions:

  • “Consumer” means an individual acting for purposes which are wholly or mainly outside his or her trade, business, craft or profession;
  • “Contract” means the legally-binding agreement between you and us for the supply of the Goods;
  • “Delivery Location” means your address or other location where the Goods are to be supplied, as set out in the Order;
  • “Goods” means the goods advertised on the Website that we supply to you of the description, and in the quantity, as set out in the Order;
  • “Order” means the Customer’s accepted order for Goods to be supplied by us, as submitted following the step by step process set out on the Website;
  • “Privacy Policy” means the terms which set out how we will deal with confidential and personal information received from you via the Website, as set out at mayku.me/privacy-and-terms ;
  • “Website” means our website, mayku.me on which the Goods are advertised.

6. When we use the words “writing” or “written” in these terms, this includes emails.

Our Contract with you

7. The Order process is set out on the Website. Each step allows you to check and amend any errors before submitting the Order.

8. A Contract will be formed for the Goods ordered only when you receive an email from us confirming the Order (the “Order Confirmation”). You must ensure that the Order Confirmation is complete and accurate and inform us immediately of any errors. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies in the Order placed by you.

9. You will receive the Order Confirmation within a reasonable time after making the Contract, but in any event not later than the delivery of any Goods supplied under the Contract.

10. We will assign you an order number which will be set out in the Order Confirmation. It will help us deal with your queries if you can state your order number whenever you contact us about an Order.

11. When an Order has been submitted on the Website, we reserve the right to reject it for any reason, although we will inform you of this rejection in writing and will not charge you for the Goods ordered.

12. You can only submit an Order for the Goods if you are eligible to enter into a Contract and are at least 18 years old.

Goods

13. The description of the Goods is as set out in the Website, catalogues, brochures or other form of advertisement. Any description, including any images of the Goods, is for illustrative purposes only and there may be small discrepancies in the size and colour of the Goods supplied.

14. In the case of any Goods made to your special requirements, it is your responsibility to ensure that any information or specification you provide is accurate.

15. All Goods advertised for sale on the Website are subject to availability.

16. We reserve the right to make any changes to the Goods which are necessary to in order to:

  • comply with any applicable law or safety requirement; or
  • implement minor technical adjustments and improvements,

If such changes are necessary, we will notify you of these changes in writing.

17. You agree that you shall only use the Goods purchased for personal purposes, and that you shall not purchase the Goods with an intention to resell them in any manner whatsoever. You shall not reverse engineer the Goods or use the Goods to create a competitive product.

Your rights to make changes

18. If you wish to make a change to the Goods you have ordered please contact us. We will let you know if the change is possible. If it is possible we will let you know about any changes to the price of the Goods, the timing of supply or anything else which would be necessary as a result of your requested change, and ask you to confirm whether you wish to go ahead with the change. If we cannot make the change or the consequences of making the change are unacceptable to you, you may want to end the Contract (see ‘Your right to cancel’).

Price and Payment

19. The price of the Goods, and any additional delivery or other charges, is that set out on the order pages of the Website at the date of the Order, or any such other price as we may agree in writing.

20. Prices and charges include VAT (or any applicable sales tax if you are based in the United States of America) at the rate applicable at the time of the Order.

21. Except in the event of a manifest error (see below, paragraph 23), any price quoted for the Goods is valid for a maximum period of one day from the day on which you see it on the Website, unless we expressly withdraw it at an earlier time.

22. It is always possible that, despite our best efforts, some of the Goods we sell may be incorrectly priced. We will normally check prices before accepting your order so that, where the Goods’s correct price at your order date is less than our stated price at your order date, we will charge the lower amount. If the Goods’ correct price at your order date is higher than the price stated to you, we will contact you for your instructions before we accept your order.

23. If we accept and process your order where a pricing error is obvious and unmistakeable and could reasonably have been recognised by you as a mispricing, we may end the Contract, refund you any sums you have paid and require the return of any goods provided to you.

24. You must pay by submitting your credit or debit card details with your Order. We will charge your debit or credit card immediately.

Risk and Title

34. Risk of damage to, or loss of, any Goods will pass to you when the Goods are delivered to you. You must, if reasonably practicable, examine the Goods before accepting them.

35. You do not own the Goods until we have received payment in full. If full payment is overdue we can choose, by notice to cancel any delivery and end any right to use the Goods still owned by you, in which case you must return the Goods or, if you reside in the United Kingdom only, allow us to collect them.

Conformity and Guarantee

36. We are under a legal duty to supply Goods that are in conformity with this Contract.

37. Upon delivery, the Goods will:

  • be of satisfactory quality;
  • be reasonably fit for any particular purpose for which you buy the Goods which, before the Contract is made, you made known to us (unless you do not actually rely, or it is unreasonable for you to rely, on our skill and judgment) and be fit for any purpose held out by us or set out in the Contract; and
  • conform to their description.

38. The guarantee at paragraph 37 is in addition to your legal rights in relation to Goods that are faulty or not as described.

Your right to cancel

39. Subject as stated in these Terms and Conditions, you can cancel this Contract without giving any reason at any time from the date of the Contract until the day which is 14 days from the day on which you (or your nominee) receive the Goods or, if the Goods are delivered in instalments, 14 days after you (or your nominee) receive the last instalment of the Goods (the “Cancellation Period”), and receive a full refund.

40. If you cancel this Contract within the Cancellation Period, we will reimburse to you all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery, except for:

  • supplementary costs arising if you chose a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us; and
  • deductions for loss in value of any Goods supplied, if the loss is the result of unnecessary handling by you (i.e. handling beyond the sort that might be reasonably allowed in a shop). This is because you are liable for that loss and, if that deduction is not made, you must pay us the amount of that loss. If we refund you the price paid before we are able to inspect the goods and later discover you have handled them in an unacceptable way, you must pay us an appropriate amount.

To exercise your right to cancel, you must inform us of your decision to cancel this Contract by a either completing the Model Cancellation Form set out at Schedule 1 of these terms and conditions and sending to hello@mayku.me, or by sending a clear statement setting out your decision to cancel your Order to hello@mayku.me.

Timing of reimbursement

42. If we have not offered to collect the Goods, we will make the reimbursement without undue delay, and not later than the earlier of:

  • 14 days after the day we receive back from you any Goods supplied; or
  • 14 days after the day you provide evidence that you have sent back the Goods.

43. If we have offered to collect the Goods or if no Goods were supplied, we will make the reimbursement without undue delay, and not later than 14 days after the day on which we are informed about your decision to cancel this Contract.

44. We will make the reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, you will not incur any fees as a result of the reimbursement.

Returning Goods

45. If you have received Goods in connection with the Contract which you have cancelled, you must send back the Goods without delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which you communicate to us your cancellation of this Contract. The deadline is met if you send back the Goods before the period of 14 days has expired.

46. We will pay the cost of the return for all Goods ordered as part of the pre-order sale.

Our right to end the Contract

47. We may end the Contract for Goods at any time by writing to you if you do not, within a reasonable time, allow us to deliver the Goods to you or collect them from us.

48. You must compensate us if we end the Contract in the situation set out in paragraph 47 above. We will refund any money you have paid in advance for Goods we have not provided but we may deduct or charge you reasonable compensation for the net costs we will incur as a result of your breaking the Contract.

Excluding liability

49. If we fail to comply with these terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking the Contract, or our failing to use reasonable care and skill, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen, for example, if you discussed it with us during the sales process.

50. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors; for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; for breach of your legal rights in relation to the GOODs (including the right to receive GOODs which are: as described and match information we provided to you and any sample or model seen or examined by you; of satisfactory quality; fit for any particular purpose made known to us; supplied with reasonable skill and care and, where installed by us, correctly installed); and for defective GOODs under UK Consumer Protection LEGISLATION.

51. We are not liable for business losses. We only supply the GOODs for domestic and private use. If you use the GOODs for any commercial, business or re-sale purpose we will have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

52. TO the extent permitted under law, in no event shall Mayku’s liability for damages arising in connection with any goods exceed the purchase price of the goods paid by you. These limitations will apply whether the liability arises in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability, under statute or otherwise.

53. Some states in the United States of America do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability of consequential or incidental damages, so the above exclusions may not apply to all users; in such states, liability is limited to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Intellectual Property

54. Mayku Ltd and its licensors own all intellectual property rights in the Goods. You shall acquire no interest or rights in Mayku’s intellectual property by virtue of this Agreement.

Changes to these terms and conditions

55. We have the discretion to changes these terms and conditions at any time. If we make any such changes we will notify you, and you may then contact us to end the Contract before the changes take effect and receive a refund for any Goods paid for but not received.

Other important terms

56. We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms to another organisation. We will always tell you in writing if this happens and we will ensure that the transfer will not affect your rights under the Contract. If you are unhappy with the transfer you may contact us to end the Contract within [30 days] of us telling you about it and we will refund you any payments you have made in advance for Goods not delivered.

57. You need our consent to transfer your rights to someone else (except that you can always transfer our guarantee). You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these terms to another person if we agree to this in writing. However, you may transfer our guarantee to a person who has acquired the Goods. We may require the person to whom the guarantee is transferred to provide reasonable evidence that they are now the owner of the Goods.

58. Nobody else has any rights under this Contract (except someone you pass your guarantee on to). This Contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

59. If a court finds part of this Contract illegal, the rest will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

60. Even if we delay in enforcing this Contract, we can still enforce it later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this Contract, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date.

61. The Contract (including any non-contractual matters) is governed by the law of England and Wales.

62. We try to avoid any dispute, so we deal with complaints in the following way: If a dispute occurs customers should contact us to find a solution. We will aim to respond with an appropriate solution within 5 days. Disputes can be submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales or, where the Customer lives in Scotland or Northern Ireland, in the courts of respectively Scotland or Northern Ireland.

Exclusive Limited Warranty 

Mayku warranty obligations for all Hardware Products sold by Mayku are limited to the terms set forth below. To be eligible for this Exclusive Limited Warranty the Hardware products must be purchased through Mayku or through a Mayku Authorized Reseller with a valid Proof of Purchase.

Mayku warrants Mayku-branded Hardware Products against defects in materials and workmanship under normal use for a period of one year from the date of purchase by the original end-user purchaser (“Warranty Period”). Hardware Products include the FormBox, and/or any factory-reconditioned version of the aforementioned Product.

 

If a hardware defect arises and a valid claim is received within the Warranty Period, at our sole option and to the extent permitted by law, Mayku will either 1) repair the hardware defect at no charge, using new or refurbished replacement parts, 2) exchange the Hardware Product with a Hardware Product that is new or reconditioned by Mayku or that has been manufactured from new or serviceable used parts and is at least functionally equivalent to the original Hardware Product, or 3) refund the purchase price of the Hardware Product.

 

When a Hardware Product or part is exchanged, any replacement item becomes your property and the replaced item becomes Maykus property. Parts provided by Mayku in fulfillment of its warranty obligation must be used in Hardware Products for which warranty service is claimed. When a refund is given, the Hardware Product for which the refund is provided must be returned to Mayku unless specified otherwise.

Exclusions from and Limitation to Warranty

This Limited Warranty applies only to Hardware Products manufactured by or for Mayku that can be identified by the “Mayku” logo affixed to them. The Limited Warranty does not apply to any non-Mayku Hardware Products.

Mayku does not warrant that the operation of the Hardware Product will be uninterrupted or error-free. Mayku is not responsible for damage arising from failure to follow instructions relating to the Hardware Product's use.

This warranty does not apply: a) to damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, flood, fire, earthquake, or other external causes; b) to damage caused by operating the Hardware Product outside the permitted or intended uses described by Mayku; c) to damage caused by service (including upgrades and expansions) performed by anyone who is not a representative of Mayku; d) to a Hardware Product or part that has been modified to alter functionality or capability without the written permission of Mayku e) to consumables, unless damage has occurred due to a defect in materials or workmanship; or f) to cosmetic damage, including but not limited to scratches, dents.

THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE OR COUNTRY TO COUNTRY. MAYKU RESPONSIBILITY FOR HARDWARE DEFECTS IS LIMITED TO REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT SERVICE AS DETERMINED BY MAYKU IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION.

Disclaimer of Warranties; Limitation of Liability

Except as explicitly provided in these Terms, we do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service or any Mayku Hardware Product will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service or the Hardware Product will be accurate or reliable. You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

Obtaining Warranty Service

Please contact Mayku at support@mayku.me and we will be able to assist you. We will be require you to help assist in diagnosing issues with your Hardware Product.

Service options, parts availability, and response times may vary. Service options are subject to change at any time. In accordance with applicable law, Mayku may require that you furnish proof of purchase details before receiving warranty service.