Join Our Mission

Disclaimer of Warranties; Limitation of Liability

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Mayku Ltd (“We” or “Us”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the mayku.me website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Mayku Ltd. By visiting mayku.me you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Mayku Ltd Makerversity, Somerset House, New Wing, Lancaster Place, WC2R1LA

Personal identification information

Introduction

Mayku respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data, tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you when:

  • you visit our website at www.mayku.me (regardless of where you visit it from) (“Site”);
  • you purchase our machine and other related products (“Goods”).

The following are categories of individuals to whom this privacy policy applies to:

  • User: means any person accessing our Site.
  • Customer: means any individual who is purchasing the Goods or using the Services.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site, or by emailing you.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your purchases of the Goods and use of the Services, including any data you may provide through the Site when you are purchasing our Goods or using our Services.

The Site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller

In relation to the provision of our Goods and Services, Mayku is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Mayku”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights set out below. You can contact the data privacy manager by using the contact details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Mayku Ltd

Studio 101 Curtain House

134-146 curtain Road

EC2A3AR

London

Email addresses: support@mayku.me

Postal address: Studio 101 Curtain House, 134-146 curtain Road, EC2A3AR, London.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 25/05/2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may check the details you provide with fraud prevention agencies and share your information with them if we suspect fraud. It is important that you don’t provide false, inaccurate information or impersonate another individual.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title and data of birth.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of Goods and Services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site.
  • Profile Data includes your unique account reference number, actions or transactions made by you on the Site, preferences, feedback, survey responses and other correspondence.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Site, Goods and Services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us, and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Site feature or the number of Good and Service types that are purchased. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with the Goods and Services). In this case, we may have to cancel delivery of the Goods or Services you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact by filling in forms, providing documentation or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • use our Site, Goods and Services;
  • create an account for our Sit or otherwise;
  • contact us to report a problem with the Site, Goods or Services, or for other purposes;
  • request marketing to be sent to you; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect Usage Data and Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
  1. analytics providers based outside the EU, including Google Analytics; and
  2. search information providers.
  • Technical and Profile Data from our ad partners and analytics providers.
  • Contact and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which Goods, Services and offers may be relevant for you and send to you through our marketing messages.

You will receive marketing messages from us if you have requested information from us or purchased Goods or Services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing from our marketing list.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a Service use, warranty registration, Service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Service providers who provide payment, marketing, IT and system administration services.
  • Ad partners and social media providers.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based within the EU who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances, especially in the prevention of money laundering and fraud.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by guaranteeing that, where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • Access to information: You have the right to request a copy of the information Mayku holds about you.
  • Ensuring accuracy of information: Mayku wants to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask Mayku to correct or complete information that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure: You may have a right to erasure, which is more commonly known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. This means that in certain circumstances you can require Mayku to delete personal information held about you.
  • Ability to restrict processing: You may also have the right to require Mayku to restrict Mayku’s use of your personal information in certain circumstances. This may apply, for example, where you have notified Mayku that the information Mayku holds about you is incorrect and you would like Mayku to stop using such information until Mayku has verified that it is accurate.
  • Right to data portability: You may have the right to receive personal data Mayku holds about you in a format that enables you to transfer such information to another data controller (e.g. such as another service provider).
  • Review by an independent authority: You will always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body, including ICO as listed above.
  • Preventing direct marketing: Mayku does not sell your personal data. From time to time, Mayku may send emails containing information about new features and other news about us. This is considered direct marketing. Mayku will always inform you if Mayku intends to use your personal data or if Mayku intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.
  • Objecting to other uses of your information: You may also have the right to object to Mayku’s use of your information in other circumstances. In particular, where you have consented to Mayku’s use of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

If you would like further information on how you can exercise these rights, please email us at support@mayku.me.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Mayku respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data, tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you when:

  • you visit our website at www.mayku.me (regardless of where you visit it from) (“Site”);
  • you purchase our machine and other related products (“Goods”).

The following are categories of individuals to whom this privacy policy applies to:

  • User: means any person accessing our Site.
  • Customer: means any individual who is purchasing the Goods or using the Services.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site, or by emailing you.

is privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice,

Terms of use

Please read these terms and conditions.

As we can accept your order and make a legally enforceable agreement without further reference to you, you must read these terms and conditions to make sure that they contain all that you want and nothing that you are not happy with.

Application

1. These terms and conditions will apply to the purchase of the goods by you (the Customer or you). By ordering any of the Goods, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

2. We intend that these terms and conditions apply only to a Contract entered into by you as a Consumer. If this is not the case, you must tell us, so that we can provide you with a different contract with terms which are more appropriate for you and which might, in some respects, be better for you (e.g. by giving you rights as a business).

Information about us and how to contact us

3. We are Mayku Ltd a company registered in England and Wales under number 9768501 whose registered office is at Makerversity, Somerset House, New Wing, Lancaster Place, WC2R1LA with email address hello@mayku.me (the “Supplier” or “us” or “we” or “our”).

4. If we have to contact you, we will do so by telephone or by writing to you at the email or postal address provided to us in your Order. All personal information provided by you will be strictly retained under the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Interpretation

5. The following definitions apply to these terms and conditions:

  • “Consumer” means an individual acting for purposes which are wholly or mainly outside his or her trade, business, craft or profession;
  • “Contract” means the legally-binding agreement between you and us for the supply of the Goods;
  • “Delivery Location” means your address or other location where the Goods are to be supplied, as set out in the Order;
  • “Goods” means the goods advertised on the Website that we supply to you of the description, and in the quantity, as set out in the Order;
  • “Order” means the Customer’s accepted order for Goods to be supplied by us, as submitted following the step by step process set out on the Website;
  • “Privacy Policy” means the terms which set out how we will deal with confidential and personal information received from you via the Website, as set out at mayku.me/privacy-and-terms ;
  • “Website” means our website, mayku.me on which the Goods are advertised.

6. When we use the words “writing” or “written” in these terms, this includes emails.

Our Contract with you

7. The Order process is set out on the Website. Each step allows you to check and amend any errors before submitting the Order.

8. A Contract will be formed for the Goods ordered only when you receive an email from us confirming the Order (the “Order Confirmation”). You must ensure that the Order Confirmation is complete and accurate and inform us immediately of any errors. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies in the Order placed by you.

9. You will receive the Order Confirmation within a reasonable time after making the Contract, but in any event not later than the delivery of any Goods supplied under the Contract.

10. We will assign you an order number which will be set out in the Order Confirmation. It will help us deal with your queries if you can state your order number whenever you contact us about an Order.

11. When an Order has been submitted on the Website, we reserve the right to reject it for any reason, although we will inform you of this rejection in writing and will not charge you for the Goods ordered.

12. You can only submit an Order for the Goods if you are eligible to enter into a Contract and are at least 18 years old.

Goods

13. The description of the Goods is as set out in the Website, catalogues, brochures or other form of advertisement. Any description, including any images of the Goods, is for illustrative purposes only and there may be small discrepancies in the size and colour of the Goods supplied.

14. In the case of any Goods made to your special requirements, it is your responsibility to ensure that any information or specification you provide is accurate.

15. All Goods advertised for sale on the Website are subject to availability.

16. We reserve the right to make any changes to the Goods which are necessary to in order to:

  • comply with any applicable law or safety requirement; or
  • implement minor technical adjustments and improvements,

If such changes are necessary, we will notify you of these changes in writing.

17. You agree that you shall only use the Goods purchased for personal purposes, and that you shall not purchase the Goods with an intention to resell them in any manner whatsoever. You shall not reverse engineer the Goods or use the Goods to create a competitive product.

Your rights to make changes

18. If you wish to make a change to the Goods you have ordered please contact us. We will let you know if the change is possible. If it is possible we will let you know about any changes to the price of the Goods, the timing of supply or anything else which would be necessary as a result of your requested change, and ask you to confirm whether you wish to go ahead with the change. If we cannot make the change or the consequences of making the change are unacceptable to you, you may want to end the Contract (see ‘Your right to cancel’).

Price and Payment

19. The price of the Goods, and any additional delivery or other charges, is that set out on the order pages of the Website at the date of the Order, or any such other price as we may agree in writing.

20. Prices and charges include VAT (or any applicable sales tax if you are based in the United States of America) at the rate applicable at the time of the Order.

21. Except in the event of a manifest error (see below, paragraph 23), any price quoted for the Goods is valid for a maximum period of one day from the day on which you see it on the Website, unless we expressly withdraw it at an earlier time.

22. It is always possible that, despite our best efforts, some of the Goods we sell may be incorrectly priced. We will normally check prices before accepting your order so that, where the Goods’s correct price at your order date is less than our stated price at your order date, we will charge the lower amount. If the Goods’ correct price at your order date is higher than the price stated to you, we will contact you for your instructions before we accept your order.

23. If we accept and process your order where a pricing error is obvious and unmistakeable and could reasonably have been recognised by you as a mispricing, we may end the Contract, refund you any sums you have paid and require the return of any goods provided to you.

24. You must pay by submitting your credit or debit card details with your Order. We will charge your debit or credit card immediately.

Risk and Title

34. Risk of damage to, or loss of, any Goods will pass to you when the Goods are delivered to you. You must, if reasonably practicable, examine the Goods before accepting them.

35. You do not own the Goods until we have received payment in full. If full payment is overdue we can choose, by notice to cancel any delivery and end any right to use the Goods still owned by you, in which case you must return the Goods or, if you reside in the United Kingdom only, allow us to collect them.

Conformity and Guarantee

36. We are under a legal duty to supply Goods that are in conformity with this Contract.

37. Upon delivery, the Goods will:

  • be of satisfactory quality;
  • be reasonably fit for any particular purpose for which you buy the Goods which, before the Contract is made, you made known to us (unless you do not actually rely, or it is unreasonable for you to rely, on our skill and judgment) and be fit for any purpose held out by us or set out in the Contract; and
  • conform to their description.

38. The guarantee at paragraph 37 is in addition to your legal rights in relation to Goods that are faulty or not as described.

Your right to cancel

39. Subject as stated in these Terms and Conditions, you can cancel this Contract without giving any reason at any time from the date of the Contract until the day which is 14 days from the day on which you (or your nominee) receive the Goods or, if the Goods are delivered in instalments, 14 days after you (or your nominee) receive the last instalment of the Goods (the “Cancellation Period”), and receive a full refund.

40. If you cancel this Contract within the Cancellation Period, we will reimburse to you all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery, except for:

  • supplementary costs arising if you chose a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us; and
  • deductions for loss in value of any Goods supplied, if the loss is the result of unnecessary handling by you (i.e. handling beyond the sort that might be reasonably allowed in a shop). This is because you are liable for that loss and, if that deduction is not made, you must pay us the amount of that loss. If we refund you the price paid before we are able to inspect the goods and later discover you have handled them in an unacceptable way, you must pay us an appropriate amount.

To exercise your right to cancel, you must inform us of your decision to cancel this Contract by a either completing the Model Cancellation Form set out at Schedule 1 of these terms and conditions and sending to hello@mayku.me, or by sending a clear statement setting out your decision to cancel your Order to hello@mayku.me.

Timing of reimbursement

42. If we have not offered to collect the Goods, we will make the reimbursement without undue delay, and not later than the earlier of:

  • 14 days after the day we receive back from you any Goods supplied; or
  • 14 days after the day you provide evidence that you have sent back the Goods.

43. If we have offered to collect the Goods or if no Goods were supplied, we will make the reimbursement without undue delay, and not later than 14 days after the day on which we are informed about your decision to cancel this Contract.

44. We will make the reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, you will not incur any fees as a result of the reimbursement.

Returning Goods

45. If you have received Goods in connection with the Contract which you have cancelled, you must send back the Goods without delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which you communicate to us your cancellation of this Contract. The deadline is met if you send back the Goods before the period of 14 days has expired.

46. We will pay the cost of the return for all Goods ordered as part of the pre-order sale.

Our right to end the Contract

47. We may end the Contract for Goods at any time by writing to you if you do not, within a reasonable time, allow us to deliver the Goods to you or collect them from us.

48. You must compensate us if we end the Contract in the situation set out in paragraph 47 above. We will refund any money you have paid in advance for Goods we have not provided but we may deduct or charge you reasonable compensation for the net costs we will incur as a result of your breaking the Contract.

Excluding liability

49. If we fail to comply with these terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking the Contract, or our failing to use reasonable care and skill, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen, for example, if you discussed it with us during the sales process.

50. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors; for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; for breach of your legal rights in relation to the GOODs (including the right to receive GOODs which are: as described and match information we provided to you and any sample or model seen or examined by you; of satisfactory quality; fit for any particular purpose made known to us; supplied with reasonable skill and care and, where installed by us, correctly installed); and for defective GOODs under UK Consumer Protection LEGISLATION.

51. We are not liable for business losses. We only supply the GOODs for domestic and private use. If you use the GOODs for any commercial, business or re-sale purpose we will have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

52. TO the extent permitted under law, in no event shall Mayku’s liability for damages arising in connection with any goods exceed the purchase price of the goods paid by you. These limitations will apply whether the liability arises in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability, under statute or otherwise.

53. Some states in the United States of America do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability of consequential or incidental damages, so the above exclusions may not apply to all users; in such states, liability is limited to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Intellectual Property

54. Mayku Ltd and its licensors own all intellectual property rights in the Goods. You shall acquire no interest or rights in Mayku’s intellectual property by virtue of this Agreement.

Changes to these terms and conditions

55. We have the discretion to changes these terms and conditions at any time. If we make any such changes we will notify you, and you may then contact us to end the Contract before the changes take effect and receive a refund for any Goods paid for but not received.

Other important terms

56. We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms to another organisation. We will always tell you in writing if this happens and we will ensure that the transfer will not affect your rights under the Contract. If you are unhappy with the transfer you may contact us to end the Contract within [30 days] of us telling you about it and we will refund you any payments you have made in advance for Goods not delivered.

57. You need our consent to transfer your rights to someone else (except that you can always transfer our guarantee). You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these terms to another person if we agree to this in writing. However, you may transfer our guarantee to a person who has acquired the Goods. We may require the person to whom the guarantee is transferred to provide reasonable evidence that they are now the owner of the Goods.

58. Nobody else has any rights under this Contract (except someone you pass your guarantee on to). This Contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

59. If a court finds part of this Contract illegal, the rest will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

60. Even if we delay in enforcing this Contract, we can still enforce it later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this Contract, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date.

61. The Contract (including any non-contractual matters) is governed by the law of England and Wales.

62. We try to avoid any dispute, so we deal with complaints in the following way: If a dispute occurs customers should contact us to find a solution. We will aim to respond with an appropriate solution within 5 days. Disputes can be submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales or, where the Customer lives in Scotland or Northern Ireland, in the courts of respectively Scotland or Northern Ireland.

Exclusive Limited Warranty 

Mayku warranty obligations for all Hardware Products sold by Mayku are limited to the terms set forth below. To be eligible for this Exclusive Limited Warranty the Hardware products must be purchased through Mayku or through a Mayku Authorized Reseller with a valid Proof of Purchase.

Mayku warrants Mayku-branded Hardware Products against defects in materials and workmanship under normal use for a period of one year from the date of purchase by the original end-user purchaser (“Warranty Period”). Hardware Products include the FormBox, and/or any factory-reconditioned version of the aforementioned Product.

 

If a hardware defect arises and a valid claim is received within the Warranty Period, at our sole option and to the extent permitted by law, Mayku will either 1) repair the hardware defect at no charge, using new or refurbished replacement parts, 2) exchange the Hardware Product with a Hardware Product that is new or reconditioned by Mayku or that has been manufactured from new or serviceable used parts and is at least functionally equivalent to the original Hardware Product, or 3) refund the purchase price of the Hardware Product.

 

When a Hardware Product or part is exchanged, any replacement item becomes your property and the replaced item becomes Maykus property. Parts provided by Mayku in fulfillment of its warranty obligation must be used in Hardware Products for which warranty service is claimed. When a refund is given, the Hardware Product for which the refund is provided must be returned to Mayku unless specified otherwise.

Exclusions from and Limitation to Warranty

This Limited Warranty applies only to Hardware Products manufactured by or for Mayku that can be identified by the “Mayku” logo affixed to them. The Limited Warranty does not apply to any non-Mayku Hardware Products.

Mayku does not warrant that the operation of the Hardware Product will be uninterrupted or error-free. Mayku is not responsible for damage arising from failure to follow instructions relating to the Hardware Product's use.

This warranty does not apply: a) to damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, flood, fire, earthquake, or other external causes; b) to damage caused by operating the Hardware Product outside the permitted or intended uses described by Mayku; c) to damage caused by service (including upgrades and expansions) performed by anyone who is not a representative of Mayku; d) to a Hardware Product or part that has been modified to alter functionality or capability without the written permission of Mayku e) to consumables, unless damage has occurred due to a defect in materials or workmanship; or f) to cosmetic damage, including but not limited to scratches, dents.

THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE OR COUNTRY TO COUNTRY. MAYKU RESPONSIBILITY FOR HARDWARE DEFECTS IS LIMITED TO REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT SERVICE AS DETERMINED BY MAYKU IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION.

Disclaimer of Warranties; Limitation of Liability

Except as explicitly provided in these Terms, we do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service or any Mayku Hardware Product will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service or the Hardware Product will be accurate or reliable. You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

Obtaining Warranty Service

Please contact Mayku at support@mayku.me and we will be able to assist you. We will be require you to help assist in diagnosing issues with your Hardware Product.

Service options, parts availability, and response times may vary. Service options are subject to change at any time. In accordance with applicable law, Mayku may require that you furnish proof of purchase details before receiving warranty service.